Ironside is a contemporary construction business specialising in multi residential apartment developments

Contemporary construction

Ironside

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
At Ironside, your privacy is important to us. We are bound by the Privacy Act in relation to the personal information you give us, and we give effect to these laws by adhering to the National Privacy Principles in our dealings with your personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
In the course of its functions and activities, Ironside collects personal information about subscribers, people who request information about our products and services. The information we collect would generally include your name, email address and other contact details. Ironside does not ordinarily collect sensitive information which includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs and sexual preferences, professional memberships or health information. In the event that it does collect sensitive information this will only be done with consent from the individual.

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION
We use the information we collect to provide the information and services you have requested or to manage the activities, which we are providing to you. In addition, unless you ask us not to, we may use the information to: update you about the organisation and its programmes and services, and to inform you about products, services and events by other organisations in which you may be interested. Where we collect the information. We generally collect personal information about you directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf when you provide information in relation to a request for information or purchase. Accordingly, we collect information from telephone, email (electronic) and written communications we have with you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We understand how important it is to keep your information private, and so we only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances. Organisations to which we usually disclose information include: government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law. We do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their products and services to you.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the organisation is kept securely, both in a physical and electronic form, and to protect the information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from loss and misuse. We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which is no longer required for any lawful purpose, is destroyed or permanently de-identified. However, some personal information may be held for a specific period of time due to statutory requirements.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that there is an error or information is missing please contact our office and we will try to correct or add the information as soon as possible. You may access your information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law). If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our office. For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing.

QUERIES, CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS?
If you have any questions or concerns about how we deal with your personal information, please contact our office at [email protected] or via telephone at +61 3 9068 3000.

If you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact [email protected] We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have. If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted on 1300 363 992. Need more information? If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the National Privacy Principles), you can access the Privacy Commissioner's website on: www.privacy.gov.au

Cookies

COOKIES
In this policy we use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?
A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time. Most Internet browsers support cookies; however, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Further, users can delete cookies at any time.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?
We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website(s). For example, some cookies remember your language or preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices when you visit one of our websites. Additionally, cookies allow us to serve you specific content, such as videos on our website(s). We may employ the learnings of your behaviour on our website to serve you with targeted advertisements on third-party website(s) in an effort to “re-market” our products and services to you.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?
First-Party and Third-Party Cookies

We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our website. First-party cookies are cookies issued from the ironside.com.au domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic site functionality. Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as Ironside business partners or service providers. These cookies may be required to render certain forms, such as the submission of a subscription, or to allow for some advertising outside of the Ironside website.

Session Cookies
Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used to remember you during the course of your visit to the website, and they expire when you close the web browser.

Persistent Cookies
Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within the website and remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or restart your computer. We use these cookies to analyse user behaviour to establish visit patterns so that we can improve our website functionality for you and others who visit our website. These cookies also allow us to serve you with targeted advertising and measure the effectiveness of our site functionality and advertising.

HOW ARE COOKIES USED FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES?
Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behaviour on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies

HOW ARE THIRD PARTY COOKIES USED?
For some of the functions within our website we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies, and we encourage you to consult the privacy policies of these third party vendors on their websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

HOW DO I REJECT AND DELETE COOKIES?
You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to an Ironside website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website. You can change your preferences for Ironside websites and/or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. You may also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS
The terms and conditions set out below are to be applied to the use of this website. by using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. if you do not agree to be bound by these terms and conditions, you may not use this website. In these terms and conditions, the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to ‘Ironside'.

CHANGES TO TERMS AND CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to alter and change these terms and conditions occasionally. Changes to the terms and conditions will be effective immediately upon publication on this website. Your continued use of the website following such publication will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended. It is your responsibility to be aware of these terms and conditions as they may be altered.

DISCLAIMER
This website and its content are provided 'as is' and except to the extent required by law, without any warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The information on the website is for general information purposes only and does not constitute as advice. We do not represent or warrant that the information and/or facilities contained in the website are accurate, complete or current, or that the website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that any defects in the website will be corrected or that the website or the server that makes the website available are free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Except to the extent required by law, we do not make any warranties or representations regarding the use of the materials in the website in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise, in each case to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. We reserve the right to suspend or withdraw the whole or any part of the website at any time without notice and without incurring any liability. This website may from time to time contain links to other websites. We make no warranties or representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information or links provided on this website, including information provided by third parties.

You use the information and links at your own risk. We have no control over their individual content and make no representations or warranties as to any of the information appearing in relation to any linked websites. We do not recommend any products or services advertised on those websites. If you decide to access any third party website linked from our website, you do so at your own risk.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
Your use of the website is at your own risk. Where conditions and warranties implied by applicable law cannot be excluded, we limit our liability where and to the extent we are entitled to do so. Otherwise, neither we, nor any of our affiliates, officers or directors nor any of our agents or any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the website will be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or other damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials on the website, including damages caused by viruses or any incorrectness or incompleteness of the information on the website, or the performance of the products, even if we have been advised of the possibility of any such damages.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS
You must ensure that your access to this website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. We do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website or any linked website. you must not misuse our system or this website. Specifically, you must not hack into, circumvent security or otherwise disrupt the operation of our website. Furthermore, you must not undertake any activity that will place an unreasonable burden on our systems. You agree to indemnify us and our respective officers, employees and agents against all actions, claims and demands which may be instituted against us arising out of your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All design and intellectual property featured is copyright on this website is owned by Ironside except as may be otherwise indicated in specific areas within the website, you are authorised to view, play, print and download documents, audio and video found on the website for personal, informational, and non-commercial purposes only except as permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not modify any of the materials and you may not copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information or work contained on the website. Except as authorised under the copyright laws, you are responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on the website.

For purposes of these terms, the use of any such material on any other website or networked computer environment is prohibited. you will not remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from material found on the website. In the event you download software (including but not limited to screensavers, icons, videos and wallpapers) from the website, the software, including any files, images incorporated in or generated by the software, and data accompanying the software (collectively, the "software") are licensed to you by us. We do not transfer title to the software to you.

You own the medium on which the software is recorded, but we retain full and complete title to the software, and all intellectual property rights therein. Except as permitted by applicable copyright laws, you may not redistribute, sell, decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, or otherwise reduce the software to a human-readable form. All of our trademarks, service marks and trade name “Ironside” used herein are our trademarks or registered trademarks, unless stated otherwise.

You may not use, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, or modify our trademarks in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on the website, without our prior written consent. the use of our trademarks on any other website or network computer environment, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the website in any external internet website or the creation of links, hypertext, links or deep links between the website and any other internet website, is prohibited without our express written consent.

RESTRICTED USE
You are authorised to print a copy of any information contained on this website for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. Without limiting the foregoing, you may not without our written permission on sell information obtained from this website.